Skip to product information
1 of 2

PetalPushersNursery

Fringed Frosting Chick Charms 3.5" pot Live Succulent Sempervivum Hens & Chicks Rock Garden Hardy Perennial

Fringed Frosting Chick Charms 3.5" pot Live Succulent Sempervivum Hens & Chicks Rock Garden Hardy Perennial

Regular price $16.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $16.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

You will receive one live plant grown in a 3.5” pot. This plant will be carefully packaged and shipped bare root.

Chick Charms Fringed Frosting are green rosettes with heavy white webbing.

COLD HARDINESS
Zone 5 (-20F)

RECOMMENDED LIGHT CONDITIONS
Filtered / Partial Sun, Full Sun

MAXIMUM HEIGHT
Under 3"

MAXIMUM ROSETTE SIZE
Under 3"

GROWTH HABIT / SHAPE
Rosette

RECOMMENDED PURPOSE
Rock Garden

SPECIAL CHARACTERISTIC
New For 2017, Chick Charms

Hens and Chicks are deer resistant and will attract bees and butterflies. They are great for rock gardens as well as low-growing borders in especially dry areas, such as stone walls or exposed foundations where it is hot and dry. Works wonders in poor, well-drained soils in full sun.

Planted en masse, Sempervivum makes for an interesting landscape feature. Place plants 4-6” apart. Remove spent flower stalks—may take several years to blossom. Each mother plant, or hen, will die off after blooming—remove from garden.

Rarely needs dividing, but can be divided spring-early autumn by detaching chicks from the mother plant.

Grows With: Lavendula (lavender), Rosmarinus (rosemary), other Sempervivum, other plants that can tolerate extreme drought.

Water Use: Low

Watering Details: Barely water except in very extreme drought conditions.

Soil pH: Not particular about soil pH.

Fertilizer: No need to fertilize.

Diseases & Pests: Does not do well in wet locations or heavy soils.

Chick Charms Fringed Frosting Plant Facts
USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-8
Foliage Color(s): Green/White
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 2 Inches
Spread: 4 - 6 Inches
Soil Type: Gritty, Well-Draining Soils
Habit: Rosette
Watering: Dry, Moderate
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Uses: Indoor/Outdoor
Other Uses: Rock Garden, Waterwise Garden
Type: Succulent/Perennial
Scientific Name: Sempervivum 'Fringed Frosting'
Common Name: Chick Charms Fringed Frosting Hens & Chicks
Other Name(s): Hens & Chicks

View full details